Book online today · Pay a 25% deposit to secure your seats · Free cancellation up to 24 hours

Albufeira Marina · Algarve · Portugal

Fishing trips in Albufeira

Go reef fishing for a few hours or head offshore for shark and big game on a private charter from Albufeira Marina. Boats supply the rods, bait and tackle, and the crew help beginners. Private reef trips start from €500 per boat for up to 12 people.

Book online today25% deposit secures your seats · rest paid on the day
Woman holding a freshly caught fish on a fishing trip
3 to 8 hoursReef, shark and big game
Up to 12Guests on a private boat
Gear includedRods, bait and tackle
Beginners welcomeCrew show you the basics

Choose your option

Fishing trips from Albufeira

Choose a short reef trip for families or a full day offshore for big game.

Fishing

Reef fishing trip from Albufeira

Albufeira Marina · 3 to 4 hours

  • Rods, bait and tackle included
  • Crew show beginners the basics
  • Private boat for up to 12

From€500 per boat

Fishing

Big game and shark fishing charter

Albufeira Marina · 5 to 8 hours

  • 45 ft sport fishing boat
  • Fighting chair and outriggers
  • Shark, light game and big game trips

From€700 per boat

From Vilamoura

Reef fishing trip from Vilamoura

Vilamoura Marina, 20 min from Albufeira · 3 hours

  • Fishing gear included
  • Shared trip or private boat from €500
  • Fishing licence needed for over 16s

From€40 per person

Prices are the operators’ published starting prices and are confirmed when you book.

Compare fishing trips in Albufeira

TripDurationFromBest for
Reef fishing3 hours€500 per boatFamilies and first-timers
Reef fishing4 hours€600 per boatMore time at the reefs
Shark fishing5 hours€700 per boatA bigger challenge offshore
Light game6 hours€1,350 per boatKeen anglers
Big game8 hours€1,550 per boatA full day on the deep sea

Prices are for the whole boat with skipper and crew, for up to 12 people, so the cost per person drops quickly in a group.

Reef fishing or big game?

Reef fishing trips stay a short distance from the coast over rocky reefs, where you drop a baited line for sea bream, mackerel and other reef fish. They suit children and anyone who has never fished before.

Shark, light game and big game trips go further offshore on a larger sport fishing boat with a fighting chair and outriggers. These are longer days for keen anglers, with the crew handling the heavy tackle and helping you land the fish.

What is included

  • Skipper and crew
  • Rods, reels, bait and tackle
  • Instruction for beginners
  • Safety equipment on board

Food and drinks are usually not included, so bring your own. Ask when you book whether the fishing licence is arranged for you; on some trips over-16s need one.

Best time to go fishing

Reef fishing runs all year when the sea allows. Shark and big game trips are best from late spring to autumn. Mornings usually have the calmest water.

What to bring

  • Sunscreen, a hat and sunglasses
  • A warm layer for the early start
  • Snacks and drinks
  • Seasickness tablets if you need them
  • A cool bag if you hope to take your catch home

Questions

Fishing trips Albufeira FAQ

How much is a fishing trip in Albufeira?

Private reef fishing trips from Albufeira start from about €500 per boat for 3 hours, for up to 12 people. Shark trips start from about €700 and full-day big game from about €1,550.

Do I need a fishing licence?

Some trips include it and on others over-16s need a recreational licence. We confirm what you need when you book.

Is fishing suitable for children and beginners?

Yes. Reef fishing trips are calm and the crew show you how to fish, so they suit children and first-timers.

What can you catch off Albufeira?

Reef trips catch sea bream, mackerel and other reef fish. Offshore trips target sharks and other big game fish.

Where do fishing trips leave from?

Fishing trips leave from Albufeira Marina. Shared trips also run from Vilamoura Marina, 20 minutes away.

What happens if the sea is rough?

Boats only go out when the sea is safe. If the skipper cancels, you can rebook or get your deposit back in full.

Need help choosing the right experience?Message us on WhatsApp – we reply fast.